Trinity Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Weatherall Street; Canon Street, Foundry Town, Aberdare

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityAberdare
Description
Trinity Methodist Chapel was first built in 1867 to the design of architect Evan Griffiths of Aberdare. It was modified in 1877, again in 1893 and is recorded as being remodelled 'post-1894'. Trinity was enlarged again in 1909 when a hall was added by architect J. Llewelyn Smith and was modified internally in 1951 with the addition of a Memorial Chapel. The current style dates from the late 19th Century and is Classical, of the gable-entry type, with two storeys and a small side vestry. The front facade is ornate with a mixture of round and flat-headed windows, two with heavily moulded triangular pediments over them and two with arched heads supported by Ionic columns - integral columns on the ground floor with rusticated moulding, and pilasters on the first floor with Corinthian capitals supporting a pediment in which is a giant arch. In the centre of the facade is a datestone inscribe TRINITY ENGLISH CALVANISTIC METHODIST CHAPEL 1867. The building is now Grade 2 Listed.

RCAHMW, April 2010